Decisions
[…] This is really important because it implies that the parenting time order might have been reversed if the family court simply let the child decide. 

The Court of Appeals also rejected Father’s argument that the parenting plan was not specific enough. The Court of Appeals explained that the child’s best interests fully informs the parenting plan and sometimes that may require the child to have no specific parenting time with one parent. 

Next, the opinion addressed Father’s argument that A.R.S. § 25-411(J) limits family court authority to restitution parenting time rights without a finding that it “would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” That is what the statute says, but its application is more technical.  

Arizona law distinguishes between “Parenting Time” and “Parenting Time Rights” in a way that is not always intuitive. Parenting time is defined as the schedule of time each parent spends with the child.