Everything you need to know about legal decision-making in Arizona
[…] 46
 Min Read

Overview

Arizona doesn't use the term "custody" anymore. Instead, it uses the term “legal decision-making” to refer to what other jurisdictions may call legal custody or parental responsibilities. It is the component of child custody that defines a parent’s legal authority to make certain types of major legal decisions for their children. Unfortunately, this is really where the clarity ends and the ambiguity begins. Because what constitutes a legal decision is not well-defined and this often leads to disputes between parents. The best definition we have comes from A.R.S. § 25-401 which states, “‘[l]egal decision-making’ means the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care, religious training and personal care decisions.”

Educational Decisions

School Choice

One of the most important major legal decisions for many parents, especially parents with young children, is where their children will attend school.